Skip to main content
Skilled Independent 路 State Nominated 路 Regional

IELTS for Australia

Australian skilled migration needs Competent English as the floor, which is IELTS 6.0 in each of the four skills and earns 0 language points. Superior English is 8.0 in each and worth 20 points, which is often the difference between an invitation and another year in the queue. We help you get there.

Written by 路 CELTA and DELTA qualified 路 8 years teaching IELTS 路 Updated 9 October 2026

Required bands

The exact IELTS scores Australia asks for

Test format: Academic or General. Depends on visa subclass

Program / visaRequired band
Competent English (minimum)L6.0 R6.0 W6.0 S6.0
Proficient English (+10 points)L7.0 R7.0 W7.0 S7.0
Superior English (+20 points)L8.0 R8.0 W8.0 S8.0
Subclass 189 typical pass-mark65 to 95 points
Subclass 491 regionalCompetent + state nomination

Put your four scores into the free band calculator to see your overall band, your CLB level and the visa points each one is worth.

Source: Home Affairs. Skilled visa English requirements. Visa thresholds change. Always verify the live policy before booking.

IELTS band to skilled migration points

Points for the points-tested visas (189, 190, 491). EVERY module must clear the band shown, so one weak skill sets the level: an 8.0 overall with a single 6.5 earns zero language points.

English levelBand in every modulePoints
Superior8.0 or higher20
Proficient7.0 or higher10
Competent6.0 or higher0

Competent English earns no points but is the floor a points-tested application needs to be valid.

Common mistakes

Where Australia candidates lose 0.5 bands

Academic vs General confusion. Most skilled visas accept Academic OR General, but a few professional skills assessments (e.g. nursing, teaching) require Academic.

Writing Task 2 in Academic. The 250-word essay is where Australian candidates plateau at 6.5. Lexical resource is the most common blocker.

Speaking. The examiner's IELTS accent (often UK/Aus) trips up candidates who prepared with North American material.

TOEFL/PTE comparison. IELTS still has the cleanest 'Superior' mapping for points, even when other tests look easier.

How BandNine helps

What we built for Australia-route candidates

  • Per-criterion targets mapped to Competent / Proficient / Superior. See how far you are from +10 or +20 points.
  • Writing Task 2 sentence surgery focused on lexical resource. The criterion most-often blocking 7.0+.
  • Speaking practice with a clear British exam-style examiner voice, and a transcript of every answer so you can read back what cost you marks.
Free 路 No signup

See your real band against the Australia requirement

Write an essay or record a 60-second speaking response. Get a band score across all four IELTS criteria in about a minute. We highlight the sentences costing you the band that Australia actually asks for.

Scoring accuracy published weekly 路 Refund guarantee on every paid plan